Privacy Policy

Please read this statement carefully before using our website, as it explains how we collect, process and store personal data. A record is kept of every visit to our website and every reference to a file stored on our website. This data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes. A record is kept of the name of the file visited, the date and time of the visit, the volume of data transferred, the registration of a successful visit, the web browser and the domain making the enquiry, the IP address of the computer seeking information from the website, the search terms used, etc.*.
We process and store all personal data you provide in conjunction with email enquiries (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in order to be able to respond to your contact requests and for the purpose of ongoing customer relationship management. This data is stored by us until such time as we receive your written request for its deletion.
Any other personal data is only recorded if volunteered by you in conjunction with an enquiry or registration, or when entering into a contract, or by means of your browser settings. In the event that data is passed on to external service providers, technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that such transfer complies with statutory data protection requirements. Data processing is performed on the basis of the statutory provisions of §8 DSG (Data Protection Act), §96 TKG (Telecommunications Act)*.
You may at any time request information on the data stored relating to your person, on the source of the data, the recipients and the purpose for which such data is stored. Furthermore, you may, as set forth in the statutory provisions, ask for your data to be corrected, blocked or deleted. In such cases, please contact us via the email address kaiserag(at)kaiser.li.
This Privacy Policy applies from 06/2013*. All future amendments to our Privacy Policy will be announced on this website. You are therefore advised to check for any additions or amendments at regular intervals. If you have any questions, remarks or other queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email address kaiserag(at)kaiser.li stated in our legal notice.

The use of personal data for input forms
If you complete an input form, data, such as company name, first name(s) and surname, postal address, email address and telephone number, is recorded to enable us to contact you, to carry out a login and for the purpose of ongoing customer relationship management.
If you have given your consent to receiving a newsletter by completing the appropriate form, we evaluate which newsletter content is of particular interest to the recipient in order to optimise our offer. As part of individual profiling, we record and evaluate which specific content has been opened or click behaviour within the newsletter. You can withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The link to the unsubscribe page can be found in every newsletter.
All data obtained by means of the respective forms is stored by us until such time as we receive your written request for its deletion.

Cookies

Please note that we use cookies when you visit our website for advertising and communication purposes, to perform login, to log enquiries and to prevent spam. For information on the type of data logged and the period of time for which the data is stored, please refer to the respective sections of this Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small encrypted text files which are downloaded by your internet browser when you visit a website. As soon as you return to the same website using the same machine, the cookie is sent back to the website or to another website to which it belongs. When navigating through a website, it is also possible for the user to be sent cookies to their machine by various websites or by web servers (“third parties”) where some elements of the website the user is visiting are located. 
We therefore distinguish between technical cookies and profiling cookies, depending on their use, and between first-party and third-party cookies, depending on who is using them.

As soon as you visited the KAISER website, the use of cookies will have been brought to your attention and you will have given your consent to the use of cookies either by clicking the “OK” button or through your continued use of the website. This has enabled you to use our services for which cookies are absolutely necessary, such as login. Personal content is stored in the case of the enquiry form as well as with login. If you do not wish this, then you are advised not to register or to send enquiries as the efficient administration of logins and enquiries is not possible without storing your data.

Different types of cookies

Technical cookies:
These cookies are for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network; or, where strictly necessary, in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service” (Art. 122, section 1 of the Code for the Protection of Personal Data). Technical cookies differ from navigation or session cookies (which ensure normal navigation and use of the website), analytics cookies (as in the case of technical cookies, are used directly by the website operator to gather information in aggregate form on the number of visitors and to understand how they visit the website) and functional cookies (enable the user to navigate on the basis of a series of selected criteria such as language in order to improve the service for the respective user).

Profiling cookies:
Profiling cookies are used to create user profiles and to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when navigating.

Third-party cookies:
In view of the fact that different users can install cookies a PC and depending on whether the cookie owner is the operator of the website visited by the user or the operator of another website who installs the cookies for their own purposes, a distinction is made between first-party and third-party cookies.

Spam prevention cookies:
To ensure that our forms are not misused for spam, we use a content management system plug-in. As this plug-in is an inherent part of the CMS and its purpose is to ensure security, this cookie is used without prior consent. 

Cookies used on the website

Session cookie (local):
This is a technical cookie with a memory function for the actions of the user within a website. It is deleted when the user leaves the website.

Google Analytics (third-party):
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie on your use of the website from being collected and used by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Login:
These cookies are used to enable logins directly on the homepage, which are then transmitted directly to our internal software. Personal content and contact information are stored for this purpose. If you do not wish this to be done, you are advised not to register or log in.

How can cookies be disabled, removed or blocked?
Your browser settings can be used to completely or partially disable cookies at any time. The instructions on how to do this can be found under the following links: Google ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer. However, please note that if you disable cookies, the full use of this website can no longer be guaranteed.